42 Pa. Commw. 234 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1979
[…] Order
And Now, this 24th day of April, 1979, the orders of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review in the above-captioned matters are hereby affirmed.
These are test eases to determine the eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits of similarly situated claimants, members of the American Federation of Teachers who were temporary professional employees as teachers with the Philadelphia School District Board of Education and who became unemployed on or about June 22, 1976 in the case of Barbara Schneyer and on or about June 26, 1975 in the case of Catherine R. Ortiz.
26 U.S.C. §3304.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §801 (d).
26 U.S.C. §3304.
Amendments effective with respect to services performed after December 31, 1977, have changed this language to “if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic terms.” Hyduchak v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 30 Pa. Commonwealth Ct at 579 n.3, 387 A.2d at 671 n.3; Cawley v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 36 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 405, 407 n.2, 381 A.2d 1023, 1024 n.2 (1978).