655 A.2d 194 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] In Schneck, we decided that 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120 prohibited the City of Philadelphia from regulating firearms. The Ordinance presently before us, like the ordinance in the Schneck ease, directly conflicts with 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120 and is ■unenforceable.

The intent of the General Assembly is clear. “No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a). The amendments to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120 broadening the definition of firearms were passed by the General Assembly for the express purpose of prohibiting the type of firearms ban found in the Ordinance. Petitioners have failed to state a cause of action.