655 A.2d 194 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] After the Ordinance was enacted the Pennsylvania General Assembly passed House Bill 185 (House Bill) which amended pertinent sections of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-9183, including the Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101-6124. The House Bill went into effect December 3, 1994, and changed the definition of firearms as that term is applied in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120. The Amendments provide that firearms for the purposes of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120 are defined under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5515(a) as “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.” The Honorable Robert Casey, then Governor of Pennsylvania, vetoed the House Bill but was overridden by a vote of the General Assembly. The House Bill is now law in the Commonwealth.

The amended law, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120, now provides in pertinent part: