655 A.2d 194 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] The Honorable Robert Casey, then Governor of Pennsylvania, vetoed the House Bill but was overridden by a vote of the General Assembly. The House Bill is now law in the Commonwealth.

The amended law, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120, now provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for the purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.
(b) Definition. — For the purposes of this section the term “firearms” has the meaning given in Section 5515 (relating to prohibiting of paramilitary training) but shall not include “air rifles” as defined in Section 6304 (relating to sale and use of air rifles.