26 Cal. 4th 1200 | Cal. | 2001
[…] (Perez, supra, 200 Cal.App.2d at p. 561.) We also conclude, however, that plaintiffs may demonstrate the storekeeper had constructive notice of the dangerous condition if they can show that the site had not been inspected within a reasonable period of time so that a person exercising due care would have discovered and corrected the hazard. (Bridgman, supra, 53 Cal.2d at p. 447.) In other words, if the plaintiffs can show an inspection was not made
For the above reasons, we affirm the Court of Appeal’s judgment.
George, C. J., Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., Kolkey, J.,
Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b), defines an inference as “a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” In other words, the inference supports the plaintiff’s prima facie case of negligence and avoids the risk of nonsuit.