Orso v. City and County of Honolulu
[…] [3] HRS § 662-15(1) reads:

§ 662-15 Exceptions. This chapter shall not apply to:

(1) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the State, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved be abused;

.....

[4] HRS § 662-15(4) reads:

(4) Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights;

.....

[5] For immunity of judges of court see State v. Taylor, 49 Haw. 624, 631, 425 P.2d 1014, 1019 (1967).

[6] Leong Yau v. Carden, 23 Haw. 362, 367 (1916).

[7] Section 6-703 Powers, duties and functions. The prosecuting attorney shall:

.....