Orselet v. DeMatteo
[…] It would behoove a crafty defense counsel to rush the property damage claim to judgment, no matter what the result, in order to escape responsibility in the more serious action. In this manner, a truly deserving and gravely injured plaintiff could forfeit a thoroughly meritorious claim. Equity requires that such a forfeiture be avoided unless it is balanced by an equally significant policy consideration.” Because this argument is purely speculative, it does not warrant further consideration.

General Statutes § 51-197a provides in pertinent part: “(a) Appeals from final judgments or actions of the superior court shall be taken to the appellate court in accordance with section 51-197c, except for small claims, which are not appealable . . . .”

Practice Book § 581 provides: “Except as provided in Sec. 584, the judgments and decisions rendered in the small claims session are final and conclusive. All judgments are nonappealable.”






Dissenting Opinion

Shea, J.,

dissenting.