Orrick v. Orrick
[…] ■ Title 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, Section 521 reads as follows: “At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, dur7 ing the period of such service, or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it-by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided.in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason, of his military service”.

Speaking of the burden of proof under the above statute,. the, Supreme Court of the United States said in Boone v.