174 Ill. App. 239 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1912
[…] The exceptions referred to in the quotation are not here involved. Section 24 provides that the party furnishing materials may serve a written notice upon the owner of the fact that something is due him, and section '28 provides that if the money claimed to be due be not paid within ten days after such notice is served, then he may sue the owner and contractor jointly to recover the amount due. Section 28 also contains the following language:
“All such judgments, where the lien is established, shall be against both jointly, but shall be enforced against the owner only to the extent that he is liable under his contract as by this act provided, and shall recite the date from which the lien thereof attached, according to the provisions of sections 1 to 20 of this act; but this shall not preclude a judgment against the contractor, personally, where the lien is defeated.”