Orr v. Westminster Village North, Inc.
[…] Brant (1986), Ind., 489 N.E.2d 933, 934. This court has also expressed a reluctance to adopt additional public policy exceptions to the employment at will doctrine. See Martin v. Platt (1979), 179 Ind. App. 688, 692-93, 386 N.E.2d 1026, 1028; Hamblen v. Danners, Inc. (1985), Ind. App., 478 N.E.2d 926, 929.

The Employees contend that this court should recognize a third public policy exception for violations of IC 22-6-3-1, which provides:

"Whenever any employee of any person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation doing business in this state shall be discharged or voluntarily quits the service of such person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation, it shall be the duty of such person, firm, member or manager of the limited liability company, or the officer of the corporation having jurisdiction over such employee, upon written request of such employee, to issue such employee a letter, duly signed by such person, firm, member, manager, or officer, setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee has quit or been discharged from such service; however, this section shall not apply to any person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation which does not require written recommendations or written applications showing qualifications or experience for employment."

(Emphasis added).

We first note that IC 22-6-3-1 provides that the employer shall truly state the cause, if any, for discharging an employee if the employee requests the cause for discharge.