260 N.W.2d 638 | S.D. | 1977
[…] Appellant challenges the temporary injunction on a number of grounds. Because we conclude that the injunction must be vacated in the absence of any finding that the board has acted illegally and in the absence of any determination that a plan of reapportionment cannot or will not be effectuated by some other non-judicial body, we do not reach the merits of appellant’s remaining contentions.
SDCL 21-8-2 provides in part that:
“An injunction cannot be granted:
[[Image here]]
(6) To prevent the exercise of a public or private office in a lawful manner, by the person in possession;”
In State ex rel Cranmer v. Thorson, 9 S.D. 149, 68 N.W. 202, and in State ex rel Adams v. Herreid, 10 S.D. 16, 71 N.W. 319, this Court recognized the general rule embodied in SDCL 21-8-2(6) that injunctions