309 Mass. 424 | Mass. | 1941
[…] The plaintiffs do not contend that there was any fraud or misrepresentation in connection with the settlement, but argue that there was error in the exclusion of the evidence offered by them, since by that evidence it would be shown that, while Mitchell compromised the causes of action for the death and conscious suffering of the intestate, he had no knowledge of the existence of any person for whose benefit the cause of action for death could be maintained, and,
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 194, § 4, so far as here material, provides that a public administrator “shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, administer estates and render" accounts in the same manner as other administrators.”