O'Rourke v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The Board denied his petition for review. O'Rourke then filed a notice of appeal with the Superior Court for King County. He then moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted O'Rourke's motion for summary judgment and reversed the Board's decision as being erroneous as a matter of law.

The Department timely filed its notice of appeal with this court.

Application of 1986 Amendments

RCW 51.24 deals with the relationship between industrial insurance benefits and actions at law for injuries incurred. The current version of RCW 51.24.030, including certain 1986 amendments, states as follows:

Action against third person—Election by injured person or beneficiary authorized—Statutory interest in recovery—"Injury" defined—Applicability of chapter to underinsured motorist insurance coverage.