68 Cal. App. 4th 997 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Under California law, ‘the creditor must rely upon his security before enforcing the debt. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 580a, 725a, 726.) If the security is insufficient, his right to a judgment against the debtor for the deficiency may be limited or barred by sections 580a, 580b, 580d, or 726 of the Code of Civil Procedure.’ [Citation.]” (Guild Mortgage Co. v. Heller (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 1505, 1510 [239 Cal.Rptr. 59], fn. omitted, quoting Roseleaf Corp. v. Chierighino, supra, 59 Cal.2d at pp. 38-39.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 580a regulates the manner in which a secured creditor may obtain a deficiency judgmentS **
Code of Civil Procedure section 580b prohibits all deficiency judgments “after a sale of real property . . . under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property . . . .” Thus, where a purchase money transaction is involved, no deficiency may be collected from the debtor/purchaser whether the creditor/ vendor proceeds against the security by way of judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure or trustee’s sale.