Ornelas v. Scoa Industries, Inc.
[…] October 17, 1978.

Russo, Cox, Dickerson & Cartin, P.C., by J. Patrick Butler, Tucson, for plaintiff-appellant.

Holesapple, Conner, Jones & Johnson by Glenn A. Brockman, Tucson, for defendant-appellee.

OPINION

RICHMOND, Chief Judge.

This appeal presents the following question: is the timely filing of a charge with the Arizona Civil Rights Division a jurisdictional prerequisite to a suit based on employment discrimination? The lower court ruled that it was and granted appellee's motion to dismiss appellant's claim for relief under the Arizona Civil Rights Act. A.R.S. § 1401, et seq. We agree with the trial court and affirm.

Subsection A of A.R.S. § 41-1481 provides in pertinent part:

A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. A charge shall be deemed to have been filed upon receipt by the division from or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or, if filed by a member of the division, when executed by such member upon oath or affirmation. A charge shall be deemed to have been filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved if received from the United States equal employment opportunity commission. A charge shall be in writing upon oath or affirmation and shall contain such information, ... and be in such form as the division requires.... (Emphasis supplied).

It is undisputed that appellant's charge was not received by the civil rights division within 180 days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. Appellant contends that the time requirement for filing is not jurisdictional but has cited no authority for his position.