Ormsby v. Frankel
[…] But receptiveness declines as the number of assigned errors increases. Multiplicity hints at lack of confidence in any one [issue . . . Multiplying assignments of error will dilute and weaken a good case and will not save a bad one. . . . Most cases present only one, two, or three significant questions. . . . Usually ... if you cannot win on a few major points, the others are not likely to help. . . . The effect of adding weak arguments will be to dilute the force of the stronger ones.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jones v. Ippoliti, supra, 52 Conn. App. 201 n.4.

General Statutes § 14-314 provides in relevant part: “Any person . . . failing to comply with any order made pursuant to any provision of this chapter shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned .... Any person . . . failing to comply with any traffic control signal, sign, marking or other device placed and maintained upon the highway, or with any regulation adopted pursuant to any provision of this chapter, by the State Traffic Commission or the traffic authority of any city, town or borough shall be deemed to have committed an infraction, if no otherpenalty is provided by law. Traveling at a greater rate of speed than is reasonable as provided in section 14-218a shall not be deemed to be a failure to comply with the provisions of this section but shall be deemed to be the commission of an infraction within the provisions of said section 14-218a.”

Section 14-298-504 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: “(a) Regulatory signs give notice of traffic laws or regulations.

“(b) Warning signs call attention to conditions on or adjacent to a highway or street that are potentially hazardous to traffic operations.