334 F.3d 1375 | Fed. Cir. | 2003
[…] Id. § 2901(b); 7 C.F.R. § 1260.169(a), (b) (2002). The statute describes a collection system whereby the domestic sale of cattle triggers an assessment. ' 7 U.S.C. § 2904(8)(A). One dollar per head of cattle sold is levied, and because cattle are not usually imported into the United
I disagree with the court that the Beef Act as applied to imports mandates the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under its residual jurisdiction. The court premises its reasoning that jurisdiction lies under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(f)(2) on the word “importation” in the statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(2) (2000) (jurisdiction conferred over civil actions arising out of “any law of the United States providing for — (2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” (emphasis added)). Not all import transactions are reviewable by the Court of International Trade. See K mart Corp. v.