334 F.3d 1375 | Fed. Cir. | 2003
[…] United States, 247 F.3d 1210, 1215 (Fed.Cir.2001) (holding that the Court of International Trade had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) even where Customs “cannot do anything other than passively assess the HMT and collect it”). Second, the government argues that the legislative history of § 1581(i) supports a holding of no jurisdiction in this case. We, however, find nothing in the legislative history that clearly speaks to the issue before us. In any event, resort to the legislative history is unnecessary because the fee imposed here so clearly fits within the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 1581(f)(2),' granting the Court of International Trade jurisdiction over “any civil action ... arising out of any law of the United States providing for — (2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue,” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(f)(2). E.g., Van Wersch v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 197 F.3d 1144, 1152 (Fed.Cir.1999) (“[The language of the statute] is crystal clear.