334 F.3d 1375 | Fed. Cir. | 2003
[…] I find nothing in the statute or regulations, however, to suggest that the Beef Act would apply outside the commercial realm. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 1260.314 (listing persons exempted from the assessment if they did not sufficiently profit from the transfer of cattle). And the case before us involves beef imported for domestic sale.
Under my reading of the Beef Act, Congress vested jurisdiction in the district courts to hear cases such as this one in 7 U.S.C. § 2908(b): “The district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain a person from violating, an order or regulation made or issued under this chapter.” The court’s conclusion that this subsection does not encompass private actions for refunds because they are not “enforcement actions” is belied by the statutory language itself. A private action to collect a refund from the Board falls squarely within the bounds of' enforcement.