334 F.3d 1375 | Fed. Cir. | 2003
[…] CONCLUSION
In sum, we conclude that the Court of International Trade erred in holding that it did not have jurisdiction and hold that the court has exclusive jurisdiction over this import fee action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(2). We therefore reverse the trial court’s grant of the government’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and remand for further proceedings.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1581 (i) states in pertinent part:
In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section and subject to the exception set forth in subsection (j) of this section, the Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for— (1) revenue from imports or tonnage; (2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue; * * * (4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to in paragraphs (l)-(3) of this subsection and subsections (a)-(h) of this section.
(emphases added).
. Section 2908(b) by its terms applies only to actions "to enforce, and to prevent and restrain a person from violating, an order or regulation made or issued under this Act.” These are actions brought by the Attorney General.