248 Conn. 195 | Conn. | 1999
[…] “(2) if the uninsured motor vehicle is owned by
“(A) the named insured or any relative who is a resident of the same household or is furnished for the regular use of any of the foregoing,
“(B) a self insurer under any motor vehicle law, or
“(C) any government or agency thereof . . . .”
Because our conclusion that self-insured vehicles may be excluded from both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is dispositive of this appeal, we do not address the parties’ remaining claims.
General Stalutes § 38a-334 provides in relevant part: “(a) The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies . . . . Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverages under such policies . . . .” (Emphasis added.)