248 Conn. 195 | Conn. | 1999
[…] “Umbrella Liability with Royal Indemnity Company, Policy RHN 005674, 10/1/93-10/1/96 Provides $5.0 million excess of primary.
“Excess Liability:
“Reliance Insurance Company, Policy NEA 0105309, 10/1/93-10/1/94 Provides $5.0 million excess of $10.0 million.
“Transamerica Insurance Company, Policy XLX 2827656, 10/1/93-10/1/94 Provides $25.0 million excess of $15.0 million.
“Aetna Casualty and Surety Company, Policy 008 XN23656576 SCA, 10/1/93-10/1/94 Provides $10.0 million excess of $40.0 million.”
General Statutes § 14-154a provides: “Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.”
The plaintiff did not bring a separate claim against Alamo in its capacity as owner of the rental vehicle. Moreover, as part of the settlement agreement, the plaintiff released Alamo from all future claims.