248 Conn. 195 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The regulation at issue in this appeal, § 38a-334-6 (c) (2) (B), formerly § 38-175a-6 (c) (2) (B), took effect on January 1, 1968.
Moreover, although “[t]he public policy established by the [under] insured motorist statute is that every insured is entitled to recover for the damages he or she
The statutory scheme governing self-insurance requires the commissioner of insurance to ascertain whether an applicant for self-insurer status possesses resources adequate for waiver of the minimum insurance coverage requirements. General Statutes § 14-129 provides in relevant part that “[ajny person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the commissioner .... The commissioner may, in his discretion, upon the application of such person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when he is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, General Statutes § 38a-371 provides in relevant part that “[tjhe owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.