105 Misc. 2d 269 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1980
[…] Section 4405 (subd 3, par d) of the Education Law provides: “The commissioner of education shall, annually, determine the allowable tuition rate for each private school for the purposes of this subdivision pursuant to his rules and regulations. Such allowable tuition rate shall be the maximum amount which a private school may charge for the instruction of a pupil for whom a school district has contracted with such school. These rates shall not become effective until approved by the director of the budget.”
Subdivision 5 of section 4401 of the Education Law defines “Tuition” to “mean the per pupil cost of all instructional services, supplies and equipment, the operation of instructional facilities and allocable debt service for the
Under the foregoing statutory scheme, the Commissioner of Education during March of 1979 required petitioners to submit budgetary requests for the establishment of tuition for the 1979-1980 school year.