Oregon-Washington R. & Navigation Co. v. Wilkinson
[…] The intervener appeared in the Eastern district and invoked the jurisdiction pf the court, and is now in no position to object to that jurisdiction simply because there has been a change in the name of the petitioner without otherwise impairing or affecting the jurisdiction of the federal court.

[4] On the filial argument of the case it was urged that the consolidation of the properties of the Oregon Railroad & Navigation Company, and the North Coast Railroad Company, violates section 16 of article 12 of the state Constitution, which declares that “no railroad corporation shall consolidate its stock, property or franchises with any other railroad corporation owning a competing, line,” and section 1 of the act of March 18, 1909 (Taws of Washington 1909, p. 698), which contains a similar prohibition.