Oregon Summer Home Owners Ass'n v. Johnson
[…] On the other hand, we held that the interest secured under a grazing "permit" was not a possessory interest. The primary difference between the interest secured under a "permit" and the interest secured under a "lease" was that under a permit the permittee did not receive the exclusive grazing rights in any particular area. Instead, the permittee received the right to graze so many animals for a certain period of time in a grazing district. Similar permits could be granted to other ranchers to graze animals in the same district. The Taylor Grazing Act § 315b expressly provides that the interest granted by a permit "shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands."