Oregon Summer Home Owners Ass'n v. Johnson
[…] Instead, the permittee received the right to graze so many animals for a certain period of time in a grazing district. Similar permits could be granted to other ranchers to graze animals in the same district. The Taylor Grazing Act § 315b expressly provides that the interest granted by a permit "shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands."

The homeowners in the present case secured their interests pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A. § 497, which provides that the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized "(b) to permit the use and occupancy of suitable areas of land within the national forests, not exceeding five acres and for periods not exceeding thirty years, for the purpose of constructing or maintaining summer homes and stores."

The document transferring the interest to the homeowners is entitled, "Term Special Use Permit." Only in one place does the document use the term "lease" and there, in paragraph 17, it states, "[t]he permittee may sublease" with the consent of the government.