Oregon Summer Home Owners Ass'n v. Johnson
[…] With him on the brief were Lee Johnson, Atty. Gen., and Alfred B. Thomas, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem.

Before McALLISTER, P.J., and DENECKE, HOLMAN, HOWELL and BRYSON, JJ.

DENECKE, Justice.

The issue is the taxability of plaintiff summer homeowners' interests in land which is the property of the United States Government and administered by the Forest Service. Plaintiffs' interests are in the form of special-use permits to build recreational residences. The Tax Court held the interests taxable and the homeowners appeal. 5 OTR Adv Sh 68.

The taxing authorities are proceeding pursuant to ORS 307.060, which provides: "Real and personal property of the United States or any department or agency thereof held by any person under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, other than under a contract of sale, shall *345 be assessed and taxed * * *." The question is whether this statute authorizes the taxing authorities to tax plaintiffs' interests in the federal lands.[1]

The parties agree that Sproul v. Gilbert, 226 Or. 392, 359 P.2d 543 (1961), is controlling.