Oregon Natural Resources Council v. Marsh
[…] At the preliminary injunction hearing, Ron Garst, Senior Staff Biologist for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, testified that the Corps is interested in wildlife habitat mitigation. USFW is currently assessing loss of wildlife habitat mitigation plan. See also Plaintiff's Amended Witness List, Ron Garst testimony summary.

[10] 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 requires, in part that:

Based on the information and analysis present in the sections on the Affected Environment (§ 1502.15) and Environmental Consequences (§ 1502.16), it should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decision-maker and the public.

ONRC does not challenge the alternatives the Corps included in its EIS. Rather, ONRC argues that, because of the Corps' reliance on the 3¼% discount rate, it did not provide the decision-makers with a clear basis for choice among the options.

[11] 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-17(b).

[12] In Plaintiff's Brief in Reply to Defendants' Memorandum In Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion for Preliminary Injunction, ONRC argues that Enos v. Marsh "is inapposite."