Oregon Natural Resources Council v. Marsh
[…] The Committee, therefore, has included specific language in the legislation directing the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, to award a continuing contract for construction of the main dam for the Elk Creek Lake project, as authorized in Public Law 87-874. To further strengthen this direction and to make absolutely clear the Committee intent, an additional $15,000,000 has been appropriated, to remain available until expended, so there will be no impediment to proceeding of the main dam of the Elk Creek Lake project.

[6] Section 102 of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4332, states in part:

The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall—

(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on—

(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action;

(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;

(iii) alternatives to the proposed action;

(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and

(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.

[7] This is not to say that the Corps is in any way relieved from its obligation to continue monitoring the environmental effects of Lost Creek and Applegate Dams and to mitigate environmental harm to the greatest extent possible.