Oregon College of Education Federation of Teachers v. Employment Relations Board
[…] Furthermore, the order also notes the consistency between its rule and the NLRB Rule 102.70 which similarly provides that only one runoff election is to be held, but harmony with NLRB procedure is irrelevant where, as here, the election law is not parallel to the National Labor Relations Act. Under the special procedures for Higher Education under ORS 243.686(6), which provides for a bifurcated ballot, the decision for representation had already been made. The only remaining issue was by which organization representation is to be provided.

ORS 243.682(3) provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 243.692, if [ERB] finds in a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (2) of this section that a question of representation exists, it shall conduct an election by secret ballot, at a time and place convenient for the employes of the jurisdiction and also within a reasonable period of time after the filing has taken place, and certify the results thereof.”

ERB is also authorized to adopt rules in order to facilitate its conduct of elections. ORS 240.086(3).

Two members of the Board, Chairman Bailey and Mr. Adamson, dissented stating aptly: