Oregon Business Planning Council v. Department of Land Conservation, & Development
[…] Administrative rules can be amended or repealed at any time.21 Therefore, if we held that acknowledgment orders were rules, a local government that had obtained an acknowledgment order from LCDC would have no guarantee that it would not be "repealed” the next day or changed daily. We think it is safe to assume that local governments would desire and the legislature intended that there be greater finality to an acknowledgment decision.

Motions to dismiss denied.

ORS 183.482(1): "Jurisdiction for judicial review of contested cases is conferred upon the Court of Appeals. * * *”

ORS 183.400(1): "The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals * *

ORS 183.400(4) provides:

"The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
"(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
"(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”