Oregon Business Planning Council v. Department of Land Conservation, & Development
[…] " 'Rule’ means any agency directive, standard, regulation or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule * * ORS 183.310(7).

The APA creates different procedures in these two contexts. Rulemaking begins with notice to the public at large that is published in the Administrative Rules Bulletin published by the Secretary of State.4 Certain detail is required in this notice, such as a "statement of fiscal impact,” ORS 183.335(2)(a)(D), and a "statement of the need for the rule and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need,” ORS 183.335(2)(a)(B). Agencies *157considering adopting rules must always consider written material submitted by interested persons but need not always hold a rulemaking hearing. "Opportunity for oral hearing shall be granted upon request received from 10 persons or from an association having not less than 10 members within 15 days after agency notice.” ORS 183.335(3). If a rulemaking hearing is held, there is no formal presentation of evidence, cross-examination, etc.; instead, interested persons are only afforded an opportunity to make a "speech” type of presentation to the agency.