(6482) | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 13, 1988
[…] General Statutes § 12-65c provides: “deferral of increased assessments due to rehabilitation: As used in sections 12-65c to 12-65f, inclusive:

“(a) ‘Rehabilitation area’ means any municipality, or a part thereof, which is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, welfare or general economic well-being of the community;
“(b) ‘Rehabilitation’ means the improvement or repair of a structure or facilities appurtenant thereto, exclusive of general maintenance or minor repairs.”

General Statutes § 12-65e provides in pertinent part: “agreements to fix assessments during, and defer increases following, rehabilitation or construction, required provisions. Any municipality which *169has adopted a resolution, in accordance with the provisions of section 12-65d, designating such municipality or any part thereof as a rehabilitation area, may, upon application of the owner of any real property located in such area who agrees to rehabilitate such property or construct new multifamily rental housing or cooperative housing on such property, enter into an agreement to fix the assessment of the property, during the period of rehabilitation or construction, as of the date of the agreement, but for not longer than seven years, and upon completion of such rehabilitation or construction, to defer any increase in assessment attributable to such rehabilitation or construction for a period not to exceed eleven years, contingent upon the continued use of the property for the purposes specified in the agreement, provided such property meets the criteria established by such municipality in accordance with section 12-65d . . .