(6482) | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 13, 1988
[…] The plaintiffs’ claim that we should reverse the trial court’s decision because of the possible arbitrary *174use by the city of other definitions in other cases, therefore, is unavailing.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Large Egg Development Associates is the predecessor in interest to Orange Street Armory Associates, the named plaintiff. Large Egg Development Associates, however, remains a plaintiff in the present action.

General Statutes § 12-65c provides: “deferral of increased assessments due to rehabilitation: As used in sections 12-65c to 12-65f, inclusive:

“(a) ‘Rehabilitation area’ means any municipality, or a part thereof, which is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, welfare or general economic well-being of the community;
“(b) ‘Rehabilitation’ means the improvement or repair of a structure or facilities appurtenant thereto, exclusive of general maintenance or minor repairs.”