(6482) | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 13, 1988
[…] It follows that in a trial de novo, the trial court’s decisions of fact and of law are regarded as independent of those determined before the municipal authorities involved.

*172In the present case, the trial court had before it the record of the municipal administrative proceedings and the testimonial evidence presented at the trial. Upon this record, the court found that “the so-called rehabilitation [was] a trivial portion of a 4 million dollar new development.” Relying upon General Statutes § 12-65c, which defines “rehabilitation” as “the improvement or repair of a structure or facilities appurtenant thereto, exclusive of general maintenance or [minor] repairs”; see footnote 2, supra; the court ruled that the plaintiffs’ project did not come within the statutory definition of “rehabilitation.” We agree with the trial court.