Orama v. Dunmire
[…] The evidence was also undisputed that Orama was employed by Torres.

Appellant next contends that a statutory employment relationship existed between Orama and Dunmire for the purpose of workers' compensation coverage under section 440.10(1), Florida Statutes. This court has held that under section 440.10, a statutory employment relationship may be found to exist even where no actual employment is found. Wooden v. Ploof Truck Lines, Inc., 482 So. 2d 611 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986); Barrow v. Shel Products, Inc., 466 So. 2d 281 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). Section 440.10 states in pertinent part:

(1) ... In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment; and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

Section 440.10(1), Florida Statutes (1987).