Ora R. Hall and Edna Ione Hall, His Wife George E. Hall and Mary Ann McFall v. United States
[…] The Windfall Profit Tax on Domestic Crude Oil, which, as indicated, was repealed in 1988, is set forth in Subtitle D of Chapter 26, which Subtitle relates to “Miscellaneous Excise Taxes.” So far as we can ascertain, there were no “mitigation provisions” in Subtitle D, but there are, as indicated, mitigation provisions in Subtitle A, and the Halls assert they are entitled to avail themselves of the mitigation provisions in Subtitle A and thereby obtain a refund of overpaid windfall profit taxes.

26 U.S.C. § 1311(a) provides as follows: (a) General rule. — If a determination (as defined in section 1313) is described in one or more of the paragraphs of section 1312 and, on the date of the determination, correction of the effect of the error referred to in the applicable paragraph of section 1312 is prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, other than this part and other than section 7122 (relating to compromises), then the effect of the error shall be corrected by an adjustment made in the amount and in the manner specified in section 1314.

26 U.S.C. § 1313 contains “definitions,” one of which is the definition of the word “determination” as used in 26 U.S.C. § 1311.