Ora R. Hall and Edna Ione Hall, His Wife George E. Hall and Mary Ann McFall v. United States
[…] In this connection, the United States points out that the mitigation provisions in the 1939 Code, the predecessor to the provision in the 1954 Code, were in a so-called “miscellaneous section” of the 1939 Code, whereas the provisions in the 1954 Code are in Subtitle A relating to income taxes. The Halls counter that argument by pointing out that 26 U.S.C. § 7806(b) states that “[n]o inference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title.” In this regard, the United States notes that the 1954 Code also provides that “a few administrative provisions of special application have been left in the taxing subtitles.”