Opportunity Homes, Inc., Petitioner/cross-Respondent v. National Labor Relations Board, Respondent/cross-Petitioner
[…] The correlation assigned by the ALJ between respondent’s anti union animus and its refusal to negotiate with the union between January 24, 1992 and October 12, 1992, the date on which OH voluntarily recognized the union without an election, is equally tenuous in light of the respondent’s adamant assertions that Jones was acting without either direct or apparent authority to recognize the union as the employees’ bargaining representative in the absence of an appropriate election which the union refused to pursue.

29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(1) provides that whenever a petition has been filed “(A) by an employee or group of employees or any individual or labor organization acting in their behalf alleging that a substantial number of employees (i) wish to" be represented for collective bargaining and that their employer declines to recognize their representative ... the Board shall investigate such petition and if it has reasonable cause to believe that a question of representation affecting commerce exists shall provide for an appropriate hearing