Oppenheimer v. Guzco Guarantee de Puerto Rico
[…] DISCUSSION

We will first address the issue of Mr. Meléndez and the conjugal partnership capacity to sue. In support of the alleged lack of standing, Guzco simply states “that they were not the affected consumer or individual” as defined by the F.C.R.A. and that no diversity jurisdiction may be asserted by them since they are “citizens” of Puerto Rico like defendants.

Guzco’s contention is without merit. Guzco admits that it had erroneous information on Meléndez’s file. Meléndez is definite*552ly the affected party which the Act seeks to protect. A review of 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681o sustains our conclusion: “Any consumer reporting agency ... which is negligent in failing, to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer ...” Also Section 1681e(b) states that “[wjhenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”