63 Conn. App. 555 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The plaintiffs introduced evidence, which if believed, could have supported a substantial damages award. The defendants,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiffs are husband and wife. Florence Opotzner claimed a loss of consortium as a result of the her husband’s injuries. Opotzner as used in this opinion refers only to Richard Opotzner.
The other defendants are the Evangel Temple Church of God in Christ, Inc., and the Ford Motor Credit Company, which leased to the church the motor vehicle that was operated by Bass.
General Statutes § 52-174 (b) provides in relevant part: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death . . . [t]he use of [a medical] report or bill in lieu of the testimony of such treating physician . . . shall not give rise to any adverse inference concerning the testimony or lack of testimony of such treating physician . . . .”