Marvin I. Honig, Esq. County Attorney Rensselaer County
[…] In 1978, the Chief Judge issued his Administrative Delegation as authorized by subdivision (b) (403 N.Y.S.2d No. 2, June 3, 1978, "Implementation of Constitutional Amendments Dealing with Court Administration", pp 27-31). Among the powers delegated to the Chief Administrator is the power to "[a]ppoint * * * all nonjudicial officers and employees except County Clerks [and other personnel not pertinent here]" (§ 1 [b] [iii]).
In addition, section 211, subdivision 1, of the Judiciary Law provides that:
"The chief judge, * * * shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state * * * relating to:
* * *
"(d) Personnel practices affecting nonjudicial personnel including: title structure, job definition, classification, qualifications, appointments, promotions, transfers, leaves of absence, resignations and reinstatements, performance ratings, removal, sick leaves, vacations and time allowances."
On their face, section 28 of Article VI, adopted in November 1977, and section
The question you ask arises because section
A county clerk outside the City of New York performs two distinct functions in that he is both clerk of the county and clerk of the Supreme Court.