Marvin I. Honig, Esq. County Attorney Rensselaer County
[…] In 1978, the Chief Judge issued his Administrative Delegation as authorized by subdivision (b) (403 N.Y.S.2d No. 2, June 3, 1978, "Implementation of Constitutional Amendments Dealing with Court Administration", pp 27-31). Among the powers delegated to the Chief Administrator is the power to "[a]ppoint * * * all nonjudicial officers and employees except County Clerks [and other personnel not pertinent here]" (§ 1 [b] [iii]).
In addition, section 211, subdivision 1, of the Judiciary Law provides that:
"The chief judge, * * * shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state * * * relating to:
* * *