Marvin I. Honig, Esq. County Attorney Rensselaer County
[…] Marvin I. Honig, Esq. County Attorney Rensselaer County
You have asked who is the appointing authority for the deputy county clerks of the Supreme and County Courts under the unified court system.
In answering your question, we start with section 28 of Article VI of the Constitution, which deals with the administrative supervision of the courts. Suvdivision (a) of that section provides:
"The chief judge of the court of appeals shall be * * * the chief judicial officer of the unified court system. There shall be an administrative board of the courts which shall consist of the chief judge of the court of appeals as chairman and the presiding justice of the appellate division of the supreme court of each judicial department. The chief judge shall * * * appoint a chief administrator of the courts".
Subdivision (b) provides that "the chief administrator * * * shall have such powers and duties as may be delegated to him by the chief judge and such additional powers and duties as may be provided by law."