Requestor: David Avstreih, Esq., Corporation Counsel City of Mount Vernon City Hall Roosevelt Square Mount Vernon, New York 10550
[…] To hold otherwise defies reality . . ." (Roberts,
88 A.D.2d at 718 ).
The Court of Appeals also found:
"We hold, further, that city marshals are local not state officers (see Public Officers Law, §
2 ), appointed by the mayor, not paid by the State, and who, if they could be deemed `employees' of any governmental body, would, under the Unified Court Budget Act (Judiciary Law §39 , subd 3, par [c]), remain employees of the city, not of the State" (Roberts, supra,58 N.Y.2d at 878 ).
Section
Under section 18, the term "employee" is defined broadly:
"The term `employee' shall mean any commissioner, member of a public board or commission, trustee, director, officer, employee, volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a publicly sponsored volunteer program, or any other person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of a public entity, whether or not compensated . . ." (Public Officers Law, §
18 [1][b]).
The section specifically excludes from the definition of employee "the sheriff of any county or an independent contractor" (ibid.).