HON. THOMAS A. ROBINSON Corporation Counsel, Plattsburgh
[…] Upon exhaustion of the list of such resident eligibles, certifications shall be made from the whole eligible list. This subdivision shall not be deemed to supersede any general or special law pertaining to residence qualifications of local officers or employees."
You will note that the last sentence of that subdivision contains a specific statement that it shall not be deemed to supersede any general or special law pertaining to residence qualifications of local † i.e., municipal) — officers and employees.
The New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 3, subd. d, par. 1, defines "general law" as "A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages" and paragraph 4 defines "special law" as "A law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages." Municipal Home Rule Law, §
Civil Service Law, §