Opinion of the Justices to the Senate
[…] Id. at 121-122, citing N.Y. Exec. Law § 632-a(10)(b). The Court noted that the New York statute would have an adverse chilling effect on the future creation and dissemination of important literary works and would “reachQ a wide range of literature that does not enable a criminal to profit from his crime while a victim remains uncompensated.” Id. at 122.8 Not surprisingly, other States have limited the scope of such laws to persons convicted *1208of (or at least charged with) a crime. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 2225(a)(1) (West Supp. 2002) (limited to “any person convicted of a felony, or found not guilty by reason of insanity”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-4.1-201(1.5)(a)(I) (2001) (convicted persons); Iowa Code Ann. § 910.15(l)(a) (West 1994) (“initially convicted, or found not guilty by reason of insanity”); Md. Code Ann., Crim.