Opinion of the Justices to the Senate
[…] Id. at 83.

On March 16, 1977, we issued a notice inviting interested persons to file briefs. Joint briefs were filed by the Governor and the Boston Bar Association, and by the Attorney General and the chairman of the Governor’s Select Committee on Judicial Needs. Briefs were also filed by the National Center for State Courts, the Massachusetts Law Reform Institute, the Massachusetts Bar Association, and the Chief Judge and Administrative Committee of the Probate Courts.

The proposed § 2A reads in its entirety as follows:

“Section 2A. The chief justice of the supreme judicial court shall be the executive head of the judicial system of the commonwealth. He shall prepare and submit to the budget director the statement required by section three of chapter twenty-nine which shall show, in detail, an estimate for the ordinary maintenance of the entire judicial system of the commonwealth, and the revenue therefrom, as provided in clause (5) of the first paragraph of said section three. Said estimate shall include judicial salaries and the salaries of all officers and employees within the judicial branch of the government of the commonwealth and shall include estimates of all sums which the commonwealth is obligated to pay under the provisions of chapter twenty-nine A.
“Said chief justice shall appoint and may remove all officers or employees necessary for the efficient administration of the judicial system of the commonwealth and shall prescribe the duties of such officers or employees; provided, however, that the register of probate in each county, a clerk of the courts in each county other than Suffolk, and, in Suffolk county, the clerk of the supreme judicial court for that county and the clerks of the superior court