Opinion of the Justices to the Senate
[…] It is, therefore, not only the best policy, but for the security of the rights of the people, and of every citizen, that the judges of the supreme judicial court should hold their offices as long as they behave themselves well; and that they should have honorable salaries ascertained and established by standing laws.” The language of the article sheds little light on the question what powers are vested in the full court of the Supreme Judicial Court. General Laws c. 211, § 3, as amended by St. 1973, c. 1114, § 44, provides that “the justices of the supreme judicial court shall... have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction ... and it may issue... such orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration.” This statement confirmed to the Supreme Judicial Court the powers of judicial administration inherent in that court. Matter of DeSaulnier (No. 1), 360 Mass. 757, 758-759 (1971).