Opinion of the Justices to the Senate
[…] The Opinion *786of the Justices, 351 Mass. 716, mentioned in the question, related to the Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency Law, which (pp. 718, 728) contained a fatal provision for the expenditure of money raised by taxation for a project not public in nature.

Our resolution of this question is largely governed by what we said in discussing question 1. In addition, reliance may be placed on provisions of the bill, such as § 4 (a), where the “authority is constituted a public instrumentality and the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by this act shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential public function.” As was said in Worcester v. New England Inst. & New Eng. Sch. of Accounting, Inc. 335 Mass. 486, 490: “As the more recent of the cases show, the privately operated institutions have continued to enjoy the tax exemptions for which they qualify because of their public charitable nature.