Opinion of the Justices to the Senate
[…] At the time of the formation of the Union the principle that no person could be compelled to be a witness *625against himself had become embodied in the common law and distinguished it from all other systems of jurisprudence. It was generally regarded then, as now, as a privilege of great value, a protection to the innocent though a shelter to the guilty, and a safeguard against heedless, unfounded or tyrannical prosecutions.”

The present statute, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 233, § 20, cl. Third, is in these words: "Third, The defendant in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be allowed to testify; but his neglect or refusal to testify shall not create any presumption against him.” In view of the number of decisions dealing with that clause, there is no doubt touching its constitutionality.

We are of opinion that the final sentence of clause "Third” in § 1 of the proposed bill, being lines nineteen to twenty-nine, contains unconstitutional provisions.