Opinion of the Justices to the Senate & the House of Representatives
[…] Formerly the definition was limited to “dwellings.”

*765It will be noted that the definitions in the bill of “blighted open area,” “decadent area,” and “sub-standard area” differ from the definitions in G. L. c. 121, § 26J, in the housing authority law, as amended through St. 1957, c. 613, § 1.

Section 2 strikes out old § 2, as appearing in St. 1953, c. 647, § 1, and substitutes a new section. It declares, in substantial repetition of old § 2, that “the redevelopment of land not only in sub-standard areas but also in blighted open and decadent areas in accordance with a comprehensive plan to promote the sound growth of the community is necessary in order to achieve permanent and comprehensive elimination of existing slums and sub-standard, decadent and blighted conditions and to prevent the recurrence of such slums or sub-standard, decadent or blighted conditions or their development in other parts of the community or in other communities; and that the redevelopment of blighted open areas promotes the clearance of sub-standard and decadent areas and prevents their creation and occurrence; that the menace of blighted open, decadent or sub-standard areas is beyond remedy and control solely by regulatory process in the exercise of the police power and cannot be dealt with effectively by the ordinary operations of private enterprise without the aids herein provided.” Both the old and new sections state that “the necessity in the public interest for the provisions hereinafter enacted is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.”