Opinion of the Justices to the Senate & the House of Representatives
[…] The Justices, in advising that the tax exemption contained in what is now c. 121A, § 10, would be valid if enacted, laid some emphasis upon the provisions of c. 121A, § 8, “Every such corporation shall be deemed to have been organized *779to serve a public purpose, and shall remain at all times subject to reasonable rules and regulations of the housing board.” That opinion thus treats as important, as a factor sustaining the proposed tax exemption, the continuing regulation of urban renewal projects by a public body, in much the manner in which public utilities remain subject to regulation.