Opinion of the Justices to the Senate & the House of Representatives
[…] By § 14 of the bill the term “housing board” in § 6A, as to projects in the city of Boston, means the Boston Redevelopment Authority.

Section 6 of the bill strikes out old § 8, inserted by St. 1945, c. 654, § 1, and inserts a new section. Construction of buildings shall be inspected by persons appointed by the housing board. “Every such corporation shall be deemed *767to have been organized to serve a public purpose,1 and shall remain at all times subject to all reasonable rules and regulations applicable to its project. All real estate acquired by any such corporation and all structures erected by it shall be deemed to be acquired or erected for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety and welfare and shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.” If the housing board shall find that a corporation has violated any provision of c. 121A or the requirements as to the construction and financing of a project, or payments therefor, or the applicable rules and regulations, or that a project is not maintained in such a way as to carry out the