Opinion of the Justices to the Senate & the House of Representatives
[…] The question directs our attention to G. L. c. 121A, §§ 10 and 15, as amended, two sections *773which are not sought to be amended further by the bill.

Section 10 (as amended through St. 1956, c. 640, § 4) provides that, for forty years after its organization, each corporation formed under c. 121A, § 3 (as amended by St. 1953, c. 647, § 1, and as proposed to be amended further by § 3 of the bill), “and all its real and personal property . . . shall be exempt from taxation and . . . shall not be required to pay any tax, excise or assessment to . . . the commonwealth or . . . its . . . subdivisions,” except excises provided in § 10 itself and in § 15 (as amended through St. 1953, c. 647, 4), motor vehicle and gasoline excises.