393 Mass. 1209 | Mass. | 1984
[…] His function would be limited to mathematical calculations. His determinations would be subject to the same administrative and judicial review provisions of the law as his decisions regarding the corporate excise.
We conclude that there is no constitutional impediment to delegating to the Commissioner of Revenue the power to adjust rates in accordance with the detailed directions set out in the bill.
Therefore, we answer question 1(b)(ii), “Yes.”
Questions 2 and 3 ask, in effect, whether the revenues that would be received under §§ 18 and 19 would be “money received on account of the commonwealth” and payable to the
Section 18 of the bill would insert a new § 7M in G. L. c. 29 (governing State finances). It would establish and “set up on the books of the commonwealth a separate fund, to be known as the State Infrastructure Fund.” The fund would consist of “all revenues received from the Massachusetts Development Bank as financing assistance provided to agencies of the commonwealth for approved state infrastructure programs.”