293 Mass. 589 | Mass. | 1935
[…] By §§ 4 and 5, the board is given power (1) to fix such rates of fare and charges for services furnished, including transfers, as in its judgment are best adapted to insure sufficient income to meet the cost of service as defined in the bill, subject to a limited control vested in the metropolitan transit council (St. 1931, c. 333, § 3), and (2) to "détermine the character and extent of the services and facilities to be furnished.” In these respects the authority of the board is "exclusive and shall not be subject to the approval, control or direction of any state, municipal or other board or commission” save in the comparatively minor matters expressly provided in the act. By § 6, the provisions of the public control act, Spec.