354 Mass. 804 | Mass. | 1968
[…] We have in mind that in litigated matters this court has often assumed that public officers will carry out their duty under the law. See, for example, School Comm. of Gloucester v. Gloucester, 324 Mass. 209, 220; Mayor of Gloucester v. City Clerk of Gloucester, 327 Mass. 460, 464-465; Times Film Corp. v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 333 Mass. 62, 63.
We cannot accept the Commissioner’s basic contention that he, a statutory officer, must initiate all prosecutions for tax law violations. Such a practice would not follow from the language he quotes from G. L. c. 14, § 3 (as amended through St. 1964, c. 460, § 1, that he “shall be responsible for administering and enforcing all laws which the department is or shall be required to administer and enforce.” The contention especially cannot prevail against the broad and ancient power of the Attorney General in criminal prosecutions. That office is of “considerable antiquity.”