401 A.2d 135 | Me. | 1979
[…] ANSWER: We answer in the negative.
The comprehensive reach of section 979— D(1)(E)(1) of the State Employees Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. § 979 et seq., authorizes the “so-called ‘fair share’ provision” addressed by this question as a subject matter appropriate for collective bargaining and, therefore, as lawful for inclusion in a collective bargaining agreement, unless the provision is otherwise prohibited by “public law.” We are asked whether it is so prohibited by other sections of the State Employees Labor Relations Act, namely, sections 979-B and 979-C, which are “public law.”
Otherwise stated, the question is whether the “so-called ‘fair share’ provision” under consideration “directly or indirectly interfere^] with, intimidate[s], restraints], coeree[s] or discriminate^] against . State employees ... in the free exercise of their rights . . . voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining.”