159 Me. 209 | Me. | 1963
[…] There follow “INSTRUCTIONS REGARDING INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM PETITIONS COMPILED
Answers of the Justices
To the Honorable Senate of the State of Maine:
In compliance with the provisions of Section 3 of Article VI of the Constitution of Maine, we, the undersigned Justices of the Supreme Judicial Court, have the honor to submit the following answers to the questions propounded on May 14, 1963.
QUESTION (1) : Is Article IX, Section 14, of the Constitution of Maine an exclusive method of issuing bonds ?
ANSWER: We answer in the affirmative on the assumption that the question is intended only to relate to bonds to be issued under that part of Art. IX, Sec. 14, reading: “. . . and excepting also that whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it necessary, by proper enactment ratified by a majority of the electors voting thereon at a general or special election, the legislature may authorize the issuance of bonds on behalf of the state at such times and in such amounts and for such purposes as approved by such action; ...”
In so saying, we direct attention to the fact that bonds may be issued in aid of industrial development as provided by Art. IX, Sec. 14-A of the Constitution of Maine, or by further amendment to the Constitution pursuant to the authority of Art. X, Sec. 4 thereof.