Opinion of the Justices of the Supreme Court
[…] Involved there was the imminent “inequitable disenfranchisement of otherwise eligible voters”. We do not think that any such overriding consideration exists here. As stated in Opinion of the Justices, Del.Supr., 305 A.2d 608 (1973), we deem it “our obligation to avoid further exception to the statutory limitation”.

Accordingly, our unanimous response must-be that we regretfully decline to furnish advisory opinions on the question here presented.

Respectfully,

DANIEL L. HERRMANN Chief Justice JAMES B. CAREY WILLIAM DUFFY Associate Justices.

10 Del.C. § 141 provides:

Ҥ 141. Opinions of the Justices upon request of the Governor
“The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State shall require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, shall give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the Legislature of this State.”
See also 29 Del.C. § 2102.