Opinion of the Justices
[…] When a defendant charged with sexual assault claims that the alleged victim consented, the State’s burden is not to prove the defendant’s subjective state of mind but “whether a reasonable person in the circumstances would have understood that the victim did not consent.” State v. Ayer, 136 N.H. 191, 196, 612 A.2d 923, 926 (1992). The inquiry focuses on the victim’s objective manifestations of her unwillingness to engage in the charged conduct. Id. at 195-96, 612 A.2d at 926. The question of lack of consent thus concerns the victim’s demonstrative and verbal conduct. See RSA 632-A:6, III (Supp. 1994) (“Consent is no defense if, at the time of the sexual assault, the victim indicates by speech or conduct that there is not freely given consent to performance of the sexual act.”).

The record before us contains legislative history surrounding this bill.