Opinion of the Justices
[…] Paragraph III of the same section reads: “The acceptance or layout of a private road as a public highway shall not be construed to confer upon the municipality any notice of, or liability for, insufficiencies or defects which arose or were created prior to such layout or acceptance.” And paragraph IV deems “[t]he setting of construction, repair, or maintenance standards” to be a “discretionary, policy function for which the municipality shall not be held liable in the absence of malice or bad faith.”

Proposed RSA 231:93 declares that “[m]unicipalities shall not be deemed to have any duty of care whatsoever with respect to the construction, maintenance or repair of class I, III or VI highways, or state maintained portions of class II highways, or highways to public waters laid out by a commission appointed by the governor and council.” Proposed RSA 412:3 provides: