Opinion of the Justices
[…] (b) The municipal officers responsible for maintenance and repair of highways had actual notice or knowledge of such insufficiency, by means other than written notice pursuant to RSA 231:90, and were grossly negligent or exercised bad faith in responding or failing to respond to such actual knowledge; or
(c) The condition constituting the insufficiency was created by an intentional act of a municipal officer or employee acting in the scope of his official duty while in the course of his employment, acting with gross negligence, or with reckless disregard of the hazard.”

Proposed RSA 231:90, II states that:

“a highway shall be considered ‘insufficient’ only if:
(a) It is not passable in any safe manner by those vehicles permitted on such highway by state law or by any more stringent local ordinance or regulation; or
(b) There exists a safety hazard which is not reasonably discoverable or reasonably avoidable by a person who is traveling upon such highway at posted speeds, in obedience to all posted regulations, and in a manner which is reasonable and prudent as determined by the condition and state of repair of the highway, including any warning signs, and prevailing visibility and weather conditions.”

The written notice which triggers liability in proposed RSA 231:92, 1(a) is described in proposed RSA 231:90, I:

“Whenever any class IV or class V highway or bridge thereon in any municipality shall be insufficient, any person may give written notice of such insufficiency to one of the *272selectmen or highway agents of the town, or the mayor or street commissioners of the city, and a copy of said notice to the town or city clerk. The notice shall be signed and shall set forth in general terms the location of such highway and the nature of such insufficiency.”

Proposed RSA 231:91, I, then provides: