Opinion of the Justices
[…] But, when a community has actual notice of a hazardous condition on its ■ highways or sidewalks and has had adequate opportunity to correct the condition, protect travelers from injury, or warn public users of the hazard, those injured as a result should not be denied an opportunity to recover.”

Id. at 120, 575 A.2d at 1286. SB 151-FN is a comprehensive answer to City of Dover, with an avowed purpose of “providing] municipalities with the greatest possible protection from' highway and sidewalk liability, consistent with the [Constitution.”

*271The heart of SB 151-FN is proposed RSA 231:92, “Liability of Municipalities; Standard of Care.” It reads:

“I. A municipality shall not be held liable for damages in an action to recover for personal injury or property damage arising out of its construction, maintenance, or repair of public highways and sidewalks constructed thereupon unless such injury or damage was caused by an insufficiency, as defined by RSA 231:90, and:
(a) The municipality received a written notice of such insufficiency as set forth in RSA 231:90, but failed to act as provided by RSA 231:91; or
(b) The municipal officers responsible for maintenance and repair of highways had actual notice or knowledge of such insufficiency, by means other than written notice pursuant to RSA 231:90, and were grossly negligent or exercised bad faith in responding or failing to respond to such actual knowledge; or