Opinion of the Justices
[…] The provisions described above largely satisfy the “actual notice/adequate opportunity to respond” requirements of City of Dover, and our allowance of a greater-than-ordinary-negligence standard permits a municipality to require plaintiffs to prove “gross negligence.” However, two potential problems exist. First, although proposed RSA 231:92, I, refers to injury or damage “arising out of [the] construction, maintenance, or repair of public highways and sidewalks” (emphasis added), the paragraph precludes municipal liability “unless such injury or damage was caused by an insufficiency, as defined by RSA 231:90.” Proposed RSA 231:90, II, defining “insufficiency,” refers only to highways, and cannot easily be interpreted to cover sidewalks. If this provision is read to render municipalities immune from liability for injuries caused by insufficient sidewalks, it is unconstitutional. Similarly, we note that proposed RSA 231:90, I, III, and :92-a refer only to highways. To the extent these provisions give municipalities immunity for insufficient sidewalks, they are unconstitutional.

The second concern we have is that proposed RSA 231:92,1(b) may create an unconstitutional loophole. The provision triggers municipal liability when “municipal officers responsible for maintenance and repair of highways had actual notice or knowledge of such insufficiency, by means other than written notice pursuant to RSA 231:90.” *276This provision appears to be designed to soften the harshness of proposed RSA 231:90-91, which require a person to give a signed, written notice of insufficiency to either a selectman (or mayor) or highway agent (or street commissioner), and to the town or city clerk