Opinion of the Justices
[…] The written notice which triggers liability in proposed RSA 231:92, 1(a) is described in proposed RSA 231:90, I:

“Whenever any class IV or class V highway or bridge thereon in any municipality shall be insufficient, any person may give written notice of such insufficiency to one of the *272selectmen or highway agents of the town, or the mayor or street commissioners of the city, and a copy of said notice to the town or city clerk. The notice shall be signed and shall set forth in general terms the location of such highway and the nature of such insufficiency.”

Proposed RSA 231:91, I, then provides:

“Upon receipt of such notice of insufficiency, and unless the highway agents or street commissioners determine in good faith that no such insufficiency exists, the municipality shall immediately cause proper danger signals to be placed to warn persons by day or night of such insufficiency, and shall, within 72 hours thereafter, develop a plan for repairing such highway or bridge and shall implement such plan in good faith and with reasonable dispatch until the highway or bridge is no longer insufficient, as defined by RSA 231:90, II.”

SB 151-FN also includes a special provision relating to weather-related hazards. Proposed RSA 231:92-a reads: