Opinion of the Justices
[…] In addition, SB 151-FN contains the following provisions. Proposed RSA 231:90, III, states that a highway shall not be considered “insufficient” merely because the municipality does not “construct, maintain or repair it to the same standard as some other highway, or to a level of service commensurate with its current level of public use.” Proposed RSA 231:91, II provides that if a municipality fails to respond to a notice of insufficiency as set forth in RSA 231:91,1, “it shall be liable in damages for all personal injury or property damage proximately caused by the insufficiency identified in the notice, subject to the liability limits under RSA 507-B:4.”