117 N.H. 749 | N.H. | 1977
[…] The bill attempts to secure the costs that the state itself incurs in preparing for and actually cleaning up
The Federal Water Quality Improvement Act in no way suggests the “clear and manifest” intent to preempt that the Court requires when Congress occupies an area traditionally regulated by the states. See Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S. 519, 525 (1977); Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947). Far from explicitly preempting any state act, section 1321 (o) (2) provides that nothing in the federal statute should be interpreted to preempt “any [state] requirement or liability with respect to the discharge of oil or hazardous substance into any waters within such State.” 33 U.S.C.A. § 1321 (o) (2) (Supp. 1977); see H.R. Rep. No. 940, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 42 (1970) (conference report).
D. The commerce clause.