Opinion of the Justices
[…] The attorney-general, or the appointing authority of such official may petition the governor and council for his removal, setting forth the grounds and reasons therefor....” In Barry v. King, 106 N.H. 279, 281, 210 A.2d 161, 162 (1965), this court decided that “[u]nder RSA 4:1 the Governor and Council *387may remove public officers for cause after public hearing and due notice of the charges preferred.” See Summers v. Town of Exeter, 114 N.H. 841, 843, 330 A.2d 120, 121 (1974).

RSA 12-A:3 stipulates that the “commissioner (of resources and economic development) shall nominate for appointment by the governor and council a ... director of economic development... (who) shall serve, subject to the provisions of RSA 4:1....” Whether the Governor and Council or the commissioner of resources and economic development is the “appointing authority” contemplated by RSA 4:1 depends upon the definition of that term and upon an interpretation of the specific language used in RSA 12-A:3. The phrase “appointing authority”