694 So. 2d 1307 | Ala. | 1997
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person who is required to pay the tax in the first instance to fail or refuse to add to the sales price and collect from [the] purchaser the required amount of tax, it being the intent and purpose of this provision that the tax levied is in fact a levy on the consumer. . . ."
The Court also cited §
City of Mobile, 684 So.2d at 1287."[T]he legislature knows how to make a tax a consumer tax. The legislature used unequivocal language in §
28-3-184 , imposing a tax on 'malt or brewed beverages' and in §28-7-16 , imposing a tax on 'table wine,' to express its intention that those taxes be passed on to the consumer."
Similarly, §
"Collection. — The tax levied by subsection (a) of this section shall be added to the sales price of all beer sold, and shall be collected from the purchasers. It shall be unlawful for any person who is required to pay the tax in the first instance to fail or refuse to add to the sales price and collect from the purchaser the required amount of tax, it being the intent and purpose of this provision that the tax levied is in fact a tax on the consumer, with the person, firm, corporation, club or association who pays the tax in the first instance acting merely as an agent of the county or municipality for the collection and payment of the tax."
Thus, §
If §