364 Mass. 847 | Mass. | 1974
[…] N. Y. Const, art. V, § 7: “After July first, nineteen hundred and forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”