364 Mass. 847 | Mass. | 1974
[…] “ ‘Section 3A. Section two of this act shall apply only to persons who enter the service of the commonwealth or a
“By adding at the end of the bill the following section:
“ ‘Section 5. It is the intent of the general court to provide funds to reduce appropriations required for the payment of contributory pensions.’.
“By striking out the title and inserting in place thereof the following title ‘An Act providing creditable service for certain veterans under the contributory retirement system, and increasing the contributions required by all employees of said system.’.”
Section 25 (5) of G. L. c. 32 states:
“The provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated contributions specified in said sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws.”
3. Impact of a general increase in the rate of withholdings. This court has referred to the “great complexity” of the provisions of chapter 32 of the General Laws dealing with the subject of retirement of government employees and related topics.