Opinion of the Justices
[…] [I]t is our opinion that the terms of the Senators and Representatives elected to the General Assembly of Delaware (the 128th) on November 5, 1974, commenced “on the day next after them election”, in accordance with Section 4 of the Schedule to the Delaware Constitution of 1897. It follows, in our opinion, that the terms of the members of the previous General Assembly (the 127th) ended simultaneously.

Id. at 768. See, also, Opinion of the Justices, Del.Supr., 175 A.2d 543 (1961).

The request for the Opinions of the Justices received on November 7, 1994, was submitted pursuant to 10 Del.C. § 141(a), which provides:

The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State or a majority of the members elected to each House may by resolution require it for public information, or to enable them to discharge their duties, may give them their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law or legislation passed by the General Assembly, or the constitutionality of any proposed constitutional amendment which shall have been first agreed to by two-thirds of all members elected to each House.

The Justices are concerned regarding their inability to answer the request for Opinions from the 137th General Assembly, since it is impossible to address the reply to that body, it having gone out of existence.

This statute permits, but does not require, the Justices to provide their Opinions to the General Assembly “for public information, or to enable them to discharge them duties.” House Concurrent Resolution No. 83 of the 137th General Assembly states that “the General Assembly is desirous to know whether there is or is not a constitutional impediment” to the provisions referred to therein.