Opinion of the Justices
[…] Question No. 2 is answered in the negative.

CONCLUSION

The answer to Question No. 1 is in the negative. The answer to Question No. 2 is in the negative. The foregoing is the unanimous opinion of the Justices.

Respectfully submitted,

DANIEL L. HERRMANN Chief Justice WILLIAM DUFFY JOHN J. McNEILLY WILLIAM T. QUILLEN HENRY R. HORSEY Justices

. 10 Del.C. § 141(a) provides:

“The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State may require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, may give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the General Assembly of this State or the constitutionality of any proposed constitutional amendment which shall have been first agreed to by two thirds of all members elected to each house.”
Your Excellency’s letter dated December 11, 1980 establishes a need for the opinion due to present constitutional duties awaiting performance by the Governor. In re Opinions of the Justices, Del.Supr., 88 A.2d 128, 130-31 (1952); Opinion of the Justices, Del.Supr., 200 A.2d 570, 572 (1964).